Legal Notice

Important Notice

This notice governs the use of the LBC Capital Internet Web site. Please read it carefully before accessing the site.

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information LBC Capital Inc. (as follows, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may access and correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the applicable privacy laws and regulations in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date that appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and with our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any Personal Information about you that we collect or receive from any source.

  • To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?
    This Privacy Statement applies to the collections, uses and disclosures of Personal Information by LBC Capital Inc.
  • What is Personal Information?
    Personal Information is any information about you that is identifiable with you. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, home mailing address, personal phone numbers, personal email address, identification numbers, credit card numbers, banking information, and creditor information.

    Personal Information does not include your business title, business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization, except in Alberta and Quebec, where your business contact information is Personal Information, but may be collected, used or disclosed without your consent to contact you in your capacity as an employee of an organization.
  • How do we collect your Personal Information?
    We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you complete an application for credit or a personal guarantee). We collect Personal Information both from you and from third party service providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • How do we use your Personal Information?
    We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. One of the primary purposes for which we collect your Personal Information is to assess your credit worthiness in respect of your application for credit or your personal guarantee, and to administer our contract with you once such credit has been extended. We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • To whom do we provide your Personal Information?
    We are not in the business of selling Personal Information about our customers. We consider such information to be a vital part of our relationship with our customers and we treat it with great care and respect.

    There are, however, certain circumstances under which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties. We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure. For example: Third Party Service Providers: we may disclose your information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement, which includes appropriate privacy standards, for the purpose of (i) assessing your credit worthiness; (ii) performing functions such as data processing, database services or information technology support; and (iii) providing insurance for our secured assets on our behalf. When we employ another company to perform a function or function(s) of this nature, we only provide them with the specific Personal Information it needs to complete the task, and it is prohibited from using that Personal Information for any other purpose;

    Made with your Consent: we may make such other disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent; and Permitted or Required by Law: we may also make such other disclosures as are otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • When and how do we obtain your consent?
    We obtain your consent, where required, prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally or in writing. For example, when you submit an application for credit, you provide your consent to allow credit reporting agencies to disclose the information contained in your credit report to us so that we may identify you as a good credit risk.
  • How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with third parties?
    We require all third parties that we engage to perform services on our behalf, and to which we provide your Personal Information, to provide us with a contractual commitment to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and of our Privacy Policy.
  • How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?
    We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will use, disclose or retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or otherwise permitted by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your Personal Information.
  • How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?
    Upon receiving your written request, we will generally make available to you (i) any specific Personal Information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed; and (ii) information about the ways in which we have used, and parties to whom we may have disclosed, your Personal Information. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes.
  • How do you know that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate?
    In order to minimize the possibility that we may use inappropriate Personal Information to make a decision about you, we endeavour to keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary in light of our purposes for collecting such information. We do not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes that we have identified to you, as well as our legal obligations. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.
  • What if the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate?
    You can, at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the Personal Information we hold about you. If you successfully demonstrate to us that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend that Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.
  • When will we respond to your written requests?
    We will endeavour to respond to any written request you deliver to us within the applicable time limit established by legislation in the province where you reside. In general, this means that we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days (45 days in Alberta). We reserve the right to unilaterally extend the time period for responding to a request when necessary, however, in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the applicable privacy law. If we cannot address your request within the original applicable time period, we will advise you in writing of this fact. You have the right to make a complaint to the appropriate Privacy Commissioner in respect of our failure to address your request within the applicable time limit.
  • Are there any costs to you for requesting access to or information about your Personal Information or about our Privacy Policy or Practices?
    We will not assess any costs to you for access to your Personal Information or to information about our Privacy Policy and Practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any.
  • How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?
    We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose. In accordance with our duty to safeguard your Personal Information, we reserve the right to deny your request if you are unwilling or unable to provide us with satisfactory evidence of your identity.
  • What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?
    We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees, who are granted access to your Personal Information, are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.
  • How can you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or information about our Privacy Policy or Practices?
    All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows. In writing:

    Attn: Privacy Officer
    LBC Capital Inc.
    5035 South Service Road
    Burlington, Ontario
    L7R 4C8

    By email:
    Canadian.Privacy@LBCCapital.ca
    On request, our Privacy Officer will inform you of the relevant procedures for filing
    complaint or challenging our Privacy Policies and Practices.

Integrated Standard for Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Policy